Connecticut timber trespass:
[…] Legal remedies for tree cutting in Connecticut

Trees in Connecticut can have substantial value. From a legal perspective, the categories of damages available can depend on the legal theories pursued.

Actions for timber trespass have a long history in Connecticut. The first timber trespass statute was enacted in 1726. It provided for an award of twenty schillings for each tree over 12 inches in diameter, and ten schillings for trees under 10 inches in diameter.

The current timber trespass statute in Connecticut is Connecticut General Statute § 52-560. The statute provides that:

Any person who cuts, destroys or carries away any trees, timber or shrubbery . . . without license of the owner, and any person who aids therein, shall pay to the party injured five times the reasonable value of any tree intended for sale or use as a Christmas tree and three times the reasonable value of any other tree, timber or shrubbery.

The statute goes on:

[B]ut, when the court is satisfied that the defendant was guilty through mistake and believed that the tree, timber or shrubbery was growing on his land . . . it shall render judgment for no more than its reasonable value.

In summary, Section 52-560 provides for damages for the “reasonable value” of a wrongfully-cut tree that is cut down accidentally due to a mistaken property line. If the tree is removed or damaged intentionally, a three-times multiplier will apply (or five times for a Christmas tree).