Timber Trespass in New Hampshire
[…] This article will explain how timber trespass lawsuits work in New Hampshire and how property owners can get compensation for their destroyed trees.

Timber trespass liability in New Hampshire

New Hampshire allows two concurrent remedies for timber trespass victims: statutory damages under RSA 227-J:8 and compensatory damages under state common law. This means that a property owner whose trees have been cut down may recover both statutory damages and compensatory damages. Peaslee v. Koenig, 122 N.H. 828, 831 (1982).

Statutory damages under RSA 227-J:8

RSA 227-J:8 is New Hampshire’s timber trespass statute. The statute provides that:

No person shall negligently cut, fell, destroy, injure, carry away, or cause to be cut, felled, destroyed, injured, or carried away, any tree, timber, log, wood, pole, underwood, or bark which is on the land of another person, or aid in such actions without the permission of that person or the person's agent.

The statute then sets out the damages that are available if the statute is violated. The act states:

In addition to any other civil or criminal penalty allowed by law, any person who violates the provisions in paragraph I shall forfeit to the person injured no less than 3 and not more than 10 times the market value of every such tree, timber, log, lumber, wood, pole, underwood, or bark cut, felled, destroyed, injured, or carried away.

Notably, the 3-10 times multiplier under the statute is mandatory. Therefore, damages under RSA 227-J:8 must be multiplied between 3 and 10 times even if a timber trespass is committed accidentally and without any malice.