Rhode Island timber trespass:
[…] In residential settings, however, timber trespass most often occurs accidentally. In a typical case, a neighbor is clearing trees from their own backyard and accidentally crosses the property line, cutting their neighbor’s trees. This usually happens because the neighbor has not conducted a property survey before doing tree-cutting and instead relies on their own (mistaken) belief about where the boundary line actually is.

Like most states, Rhode Island has a statutory law which imposes civil penalties for timber trespass. The statute, found at Rhode Island General Laws, Section 34-20-1, provides that:

Every person who shall cut, destroy, or carry away any tree, timber, wood or underwood whatsoever, lying or growing on the land of any other person, without leave of the owner thereof, shall, for every such trespass, pay the party injured twice the value of any tree so cut, destroyed, or carried away; and for the wood or underwood, thrice the value thereof; to be recovered by civil action.

The statute does not require that the defendant have acted intentionally or with malice. It applies even when the trespass occurred by mistake. The statute also applies when the perpetrator is not actually trespassing, but still cuts or damages the property owner’s trees without permission.