Vermont Timber Trespass
[…] Madden, 949 A.2d 1022 (Vt. 2008).

Landowners who are harmed by timber trespass can also choose to use statutory timber values outlined in 13 V.S.A. § 3602 in lieu of other categories of damages. See 13 V.S.A. § 3606. Section 3602 assigns dollar values to trees depending on the size of their tree stumps: for example, trees with stump diameters of less than six inches are worth $50, while trees with stump diameters of more than 22 inches are worth $2,000.

Finally, timber trespass victims may be entitled to attorney’s fees under a related Vermont statute. 13 V.S.A. § 3701 criminalizes any intentional damage to property. Relevant here, the statute also provides that “person who suffers damages as a result of a violation of this section may recover those damages together with reasonable attorney’s fees in a civil action under this section.” Vermont courts have allowed plaintiffs in timber trespass cases to recover attorney’s fees under Section 3701. Evans v. Cote, 107 A.3d 911, 916-17 (Vt. 2014).

Insurance coverage for timber trespass claims